Accident Summary Nr: 202528287 - Employee Decapitated in Wood Chipper Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315037572 | 09/25/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Dwayne Wilson Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 while feeding a wood chipper was decapitated with a rope. The rope, that was in the brushes, hidden from view, got into the chipper's blade and decapitated him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315037572 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |