Accident: 202528279 - Landscaper Trimming Weeds Collapses And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314912585 | 08/19/2010 | 0782 | Keller Outdoor Inc. |
Employee #1 and a coworker were working for Keller Outdoor, a landscaping company from Sanford, FL, with about 140 employees. Employee #1 was trimming weeds, and his coworker was mowing around a retention pond. Later that day, their crew's team leader, who was mowing the grass, had to take the mower to the truck to service it, because it was overheating. Employee #1 continued trimming the grass on the other side of the retention pond. The team leader said that about 20 to 30 minutes later, she noticed Employee #1 approaching the truck. When he was about 75 feet away, he fell to the ground, face down. The team leader called to him but got no answer. By this time she knew something was wrong and called for help on her cell phone. She kept trying to get a response from Employee #1, but she got none. Emergency medical technicians arrived within five minutes but were unable to revive Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the site. The injury line gives asphyxia as the cause of death. Possibly this happened as a result of an anaphylactic shock reaction to an animal bite.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314912585 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |