Accident Summary Nr: 202528246 - Welder Is Crushed to Death by Farm Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314736562 | 07/07/2010 | 3523 | 333111 | Marden Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, a 61-yr-old male welder was working on a new piece of farming machinery. To better access the equipment, he vertically repositioned it on its side; welding an additional steel support rod to the floor for stability. However, the support welds failed, and the heavy equipment fell over, crushing the employee between machinery and concrete floor, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314736562 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |