Accident Summary Nr: 202528238 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202528238 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31473649706/29/20107349561790Wilcin Enterprises, Inc.Dba Pme

Abstract: On June 18, 2010, an employee climbed onto an extension ladder to inspect a leaky gutter located approximately 14-ft above the ground to determine what material was required to repair the leak. The employee and the ladder were found on the ground by a coworker. The coworker called the emergency medical services and the employee was transported to Lee Memorial Hospital in Fort Myers, Florida. The employee died at the hospital on June 25, 2010 from complications due to blunt trauma to the head and torso which were related to the fall.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314736497 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported