Accident: 202528105 - Employee Dies After Being Pinned By Aeirial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314172537 | 01/23/2010 | 1721 | Cooper-Vennett Property Services, Inc. |
On January 23, 2010, Employee #1 was a painter. He was working from an aerial lift which had the working platform placed in a tight location. When the painting work was finished, Employee #1 was moving the working platform out of the tight location. His head and neck became pinned between a part of the aerial lift work platform and an awning structure. Employee #1 was hospitalized and placed on life support. He was diagnosed as brain dead and died at 2:40 p.m. the next day.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314172537 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior painting FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |