Accident Summary Nr: 202528105 - Employee Dies after Being Pinned by Aeirial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202528105 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31417253701/23/20101721238320Cooper-Vennett Property Services, Inc.

Abstract: On January 23, 2010, Employee #1 was a painter. He was working from an aerial lift which had the working platform placed in a tight location. When the painting work was finished, Employee #1 was moving the working platform out of the tight location. His head and neck became pinned between a part of the aerial lift work platform and an awning structure. Employee #1 was hospitalized and placed on life support. He was diagnosed as brain dead and died at 2:40 p.m. the next day.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PAINTER, BRAIN, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314172537 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during