Accident Summary Nr: 202528089 - Agriculture Worker Drowns in Retention Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314172339 | 01/13/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Farmer Mike'S Llc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2010, Employee #1, a 67-year-old, who worked for Farmer Mike's LLC, was working in a sweet corn field when a dike which feeds the field broke and began flooding the field. Employee #1 brought his track hoe to the field and drove around an access road to attempt to repair the dike. Employee #1 drove the track hoe into a retention pond to reach the dike, when the track hoe began to sink; Employee #1 exited the machine, entered the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314172339 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |