Accident Summary Nr: 202528071 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312884919 | 01/05/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Anderson & Shah Roofing, Inc. Of Florida |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting a job on an existing office building with the building owner and the president of the company. As Employee #1 neared the top of a fixed permanent ladder that was part of the existing structure, he fell backwards off the ladder and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was flown to Bayfront Medical Center, where he died on January 3, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312884919 | Fatality | Fracture | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |