Accident Summary Nr: 202528055 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned to Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313930638 | 10/23/2009 | 4953 | 562219 | Republic Services Of Tampa |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 23, 2009, Employee #1 was using a rear-loading garbage truck to collect trash in a residential area in Brandon, Florida. Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned between the back of the garbage truck and a private vehicle that was travelling in the same direction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313930638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |