Accident Summary Nr: 202528055 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned to Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202528055 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393063810/23/20094953562219Republic Services Of Tampa

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 23, 2009, Employee #1 was using a rear-loading garbage truck to collect trash in a residential area in Brandon, Florida. Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned between the back of the garbage truck and a private vehicle that was travelling in the same direction.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, VEHICLE, PINNED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313930638 Fatality Other Occupation not reported