Accident Summary Nr: 202528014 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313889776 | 09/15/2009 | 4931 | 221119 | Veolia Es Pinellas Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2009, Employee #1, an ash operator, reported to his shift supervisor that a 0.75-in. steel end cap, attached to a wall, was bent. On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 located a welding machine and attempted to repair the damaged end cap. He asked a coworker, a loader operator, to help him. Employee #1 had the coworker use the loader to push the steel end cap into a vertical position. Employee #1 then welded a piece of angle iron onto the end cap and the steel side wall. He also welded the end cap to the steel top piece. The angle iron was going to be temporary. Employee #1 had the coworker move the loader back, and was standing in front of the end cap. As the loader moved back, the welds failed and the end cap sprang back and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on September 14, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313889776 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |