Accident Summary Nr: 202527974 - Employee trips, injures hand while carring rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 202527974 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165647406/20/20081791238120Pacific Coast Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 am, on May 13, 2008, Employee #1, an Iron worker at Pacific Coast Steel, Employee #1 was carrying a load of rebar assisted by a coworker when Employee #1 tripped and fell forward. His hand was smashed by the rebar. So, Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Hospital located right next door to where the employee was working (Parking Lot structure for hospital). Employee #1 was released hours later from the hospital. His finger was bandaged up and a splint was put on.

Keywords: REBAR, FINGER, IRON WORKER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311656474 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Other