Accident Summary Nr: 202527941 - Employee Trips on Stairs When Ankle Bones Give Way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311656268 | 06/11/2008 | 8711 | 541330 | Tac Worldwide |
Abstract: On April 9, 2008, an employee was working as an administrative assistant. He was walking down some stairs, when he felt the bones in his ankle give way. He did not fall, trip, or slip on anything. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his ankle. He returned to work on May 21, 2008. Side effects of a medication the employee was taking for an existing medical condition included brittle bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311656268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |