Accident Summary Nr: 202527875 - Employee Receives Burns in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202527875 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165602905/30/20080761115115B & T Farms

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on May 26, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, and coworker were attempting to extinguish an engine fire on the company vehicle, which was a 1995 Chevrolet pickup truck. The vehicle was parked at the coworker's home, and Employee #1 obtained a water truck to extinguish the fire. The water truck, which was a Chevrolet flatbed truck, had a pressure pump motor that ran empty on fuel. Employee #1 was refueling the pump motor with a 2-gallon plastic container with spout near an ignition source. As Employee #1 filled the tank, a flash fire occurred that caused burns to his forearms, hands, stomach, and face. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, FOREARM, MECHANIC, ENGINE, FIGHTING, HAND, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311656029 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers