Accident Summary Nr: 202527842 - Employee Amputates Foot When Stuck by Trailer Tongue

Accident Summary Nr: 202527842 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165587205/22/20081799561790Mde Electric Co.

Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading a forklift from an equipment trailer. The tongue jack was overloaded and tore from the frame rail, striking Employee #1's foot. His foot was seriously injured. He was transported to a medical center, where he received surgical treatment, including the amputation of the foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, OVERLOADED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311655872 Hospitalized injury Amputation Stock handlers and baggers