Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202527826 - Wildland Firefighter Sustains Heat Exhaustion

Accident: 202527826 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/18/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31165590605/20/20089224Ca Forestry & Fire Protection Santa Clara Unit

On May 18, 2008, Employee #1, with the Santa Clara Unit of California Forestry and Fire Protection, experienced heat-related illness symptoms just after reporting for duty. He was apparently not yet acclimated to the heat. Employee #1 was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: firefighter, heat, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311655906 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported