Accident Summary Nr: 202527743 - Worker Crossing Street on Break from Class Fractures Jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202527743 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165557505/08/20088331624310Alliance On Aging, Inc.

Abstract: An employee who was in training was crossing a street while on break from class. She lost her footing and fell face first as she reached the curb. She sustained fractures to her jaw and a finger, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311655575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Secretaries