Accident Summary Nr: 202527735 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202527735 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165538504/28/20089512924120City Of Sunnyvale

Abstract: On April 22, 2008, Employee #1, of City of Sunnyvale, was on a 12 ft extension ladder checking the bulb of exit sign in a recreation building. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the floor. This resulted in a fracture to Employee #1's right elbow and hip. He was transported to El Camino Hospital in Mountain View, CA. for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, ELBOW, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311655385 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported