Accident Summary Nr: 202527693 - Employee Vomits after Ingesting Chlorine Bleach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311654800 | 03/12/2008 | 5651 | 448140 | Kohl'S |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 p.m. on February 25, 2008, Employee #1, a housekeeper, was in the break room. She took her soda bottle, with the label ripped off, out of the fridge and took a drink. She immediately threw up. It is suspected that someone had put bleach into the soda bottle. The employer does not have any chlorine bleach products in use at the store. She was taken to the hospital and treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311654800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |