Accident Summary Nr: 202527610 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311655146 | 04/14/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | H & W Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 2008, an employee was hooking jumper cables from his personal vehicle, Toyota Tacoma, onto his other personal vehicle, GMC truck. The GMC truck came out of gear and rolled over a wheel chock, down a concrete driveway, and struck the employee whom could not get out of the way of the vehicle. The employee was pinned between two vehicles. The employee was hospitalized and treated for injury to the kidney.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311655146 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |