Accident Summary Nr: 202527560 - Employee Is Injured When Slipped and Fell from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 202527560 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165500504/04/20083273327320Central Concrete Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 27, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer for Central Concrete Supply Co., Inc., had used a forklift to load a pallet of material onto a man-lift cage which they used to also lift up material. Employee #1 moved the cage towards the staircase and stopped the lift once the cage reached the platform of the staircase. Employee #1 then proceeded to walk up the stair case, leaving the forklift unattended, and climbed through the guard rails at the staircase platform and got into to the man-lift cage. Employee #1 started to remove shrink wrap from the material, and he slipped and fell through the man-lift guard rails. Employee #1 fell in a gap that was left between the back side of the man-lift cage and the mast of the forklift. Employee #1 tried to hang onto the forks, but he fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 did not have any type of fall protection. Employee #1 was transported to San Jose Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and surgery was conducted to insert a rod.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, CONCRETE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311655005 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec