Accident Summary Nr: 202527545 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Bathroom Stall Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202527545 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165492503/26/20085812722211Mcdonald'S

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on March 10, 2008, Employee #1 was using a bathroom during her break at a McDonald's restaurant. Her left ring finger was crushed and fractured when it was caught between the self-closing bathroom stall door and the stall frame. Subsequently, the bathroom stall door's self-closing mechanism was disengaged.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311654925 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported