Accident Summary Nr: 202527461 - Employee Is Burned While Spray Painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311654727 | 03/04/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Ream Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2008, Employee #1 was spraying an alcohol-based primer in an enclosed attic space. When the vapors ignited, his neck, right shoulder, and right arm were burned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311654727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |