Accident Summary Nr: 202527438 - Machinist Amputates Finger When Equipment Falls from Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202527438 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165463602/28/20083523333111Ramsay Highlander, Inc.

Abstract: A machinist was working on farm equipment. A jack placed under that equipment slipped. The equipment fell on the employee's fingers, and he sustained an amputation.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, MACHINIST, FARM MACHINERY, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311654636 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists