Accident Summary Nr: 202527420 - Employee dislocates elbow in fall after ladder slides out

Accident Summary Nr: 202527420 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165461002/29/20081721238320Billings Painting Inc. Dba: J B Painting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was painting the roof top of a commercial building in Campbell, CA. A coworker was holding the ladder for him, but then walked away to fill a bucket with paint. After he released the ladder, it slid out and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. He then tripped over a concrete parking block and he fell on his right elbow, dislocating it. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA, where he underwent surgery that same day.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, DISLOCATED, FALL, BRACING, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311654610 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder