Accident Summary Nr: 202527420 - Employee dislocates elbow in fall after ladder slides out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311654610 | 02/29/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Billings Painting Inc. Dba: J B Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was painting the roof top of a commercial building in Campbell, CA. A coworker was holding the ladder for him, but then walked away to fill a bucket with paint. After he released the ladder, it slid out and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. He then tripped over a concrete parking block and he fell on his right elbow, dislocating it. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA, where he underwent surgery that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311654610 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |