Accident Summary Nr: 202527388 - Employee Is Injured in Amputation from Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125563437 | 02/15/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Raley'S - Nob Hill Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 pm on December 30, 2007, Employee #1, a meat department manager at Raley's-Nob Hill Foods, lowered the safety guard on the band saw when his hand slipped, severing his left thumb. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Louise Regional Hospital in Gilroy, CA, where he had surgery and was admitted to the hospital for a couple of days. The company's safety director reported the accident to the Division at 1:05 pm on December 31, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125563437 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |