Accident Summary Nr: 202527388 - Employee Is Injured in Amputation from Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202527388 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556343702/15/20085411445110Raley'S - Nob Hill Foods

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 pm on December 30, 2007, Employee #1, a meat department manager at Raley's-Nob Hill Foods, lowered the safety guard on the band saw when his hand slipped, severing his left thumb. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Louise Regional Hospital in Gilroy, CA, where he had surgery and was admitted to the hospital for a couple of days. The company's safety director reported the accident to the Division at 1:05 pm on December 31, 2007.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, GUARD, SLIP, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125563437 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters