Accident Summary Nr: 202527347 - Employee Amputates Toe When Table Falls on Left Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311654503 | 02/04/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Salinas City Elementary School |
Abstract: On November 29, 2007, Employee #1, a janitor, lacerated his foot when a table fell on his left big toe. Employee #1 was treated at the Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital. On December 12, 2007, doctors performed the surgical removal of the tip of Employee #1's toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311654503 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |