Accident Summary Nr: 202527305 - Employee Falls and Is Injured While Opening Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202527305 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165438801/25/20088062622110Santa Clara Valley Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 08, 2007, Employee #1 was coming back from lunch. As she was opening the main entrance door, she fell backward and hit her head on a concrete floor outside the building. The hospital staff responded to the accident and found Employee #1 unresponsive and unconscious. They performed CPR before the paramedics arrived. Paramedics transported Employee #1 by ambulance to Kaiser Hospital for treatment and later transferred her to Los Gatos Community Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311654388 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported