Accident Summary Nr: 202527305 - Employee Falls and Is Injured While Opening Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311654388 | 01/25/2008 | 8062 | 622110 | Santa Clara Valley Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 08, 2007, Employee #1 was coming back from lunch. As she was opening the main entrance door, she fell backward and hit her head on a concrete floor outside the building. The hospital staff responded to the accident and found Employee #1 unresponsive and unconscious. They performed CPR before the paramedics arrived. Paramedics transported Employee #1 by ambulance to Kaiser Hospital for treatment and later transferred her to Los Gatos Community Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311654388 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |