Accident Summary Nr: 202527263 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202527263 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165415601/09/20085411445110Kimomex Market Inc. Dba: Mercado Suvianda

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 5, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a cow foot for a customer with a band saw at a grocery store located in San Jose, California. The band saw blade kicked the piece of cow foot forward, causing Employee #1's hand to rotate upward and into the blade. Employee #1 amputated his middle finger and lacerated his index and ring fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was treated at the Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California. He was released from the hospital before midnight. Employee #1 did not adjust a guard properly, allowing his hand to hit the blade. According to a safety coordinator, Employee #1 did not have authorization to use the band saw in the meat department.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311654156 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters