Accident Summary Nr: 202527255 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree Stump

Accident Summary Nr: 202527255 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165413101/03/20080783561730The Davey Tree Surgery Company

Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1 was part of a two-man crew, cutting tree stumps that were 30 to 40 feet tall. Employee #1 was struck by a felled tree and was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE STUMPING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311654131 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations