Accident Summary Nr: 202527214 - Employee injured when run over by rear drum of steam roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202527214 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165412301/03/20081611237310Stoloski & Gonzalez Inc.

Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in paving a public street. The coworker was operating a Dynapac steam roller and Employee #1 was situated behind it using a shovel to even out the asphalt when he was run over by the back roller drum. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, for which he was treated and released that same day.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, CONTUSION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311654123 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during