Accident Summary Nr: 202527214 - Employee injured when run over by rear drum of steam roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311654123 | 01/03/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Stoloski & Gonzalez Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in paving a public street. The coworker was operating a Dynapac steam roller and Employee #1 was situated behind it using a shovel to even out the asphalt when he was run over by the back roller drum. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, for which he was treated and released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311654123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |