Accident Summary Nr: 202527180 - Employee Amputates Finger in Channel Glide for Lift Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 202527180 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115541010/24/20079431923120Monterey County Department Of Social Services

Abstract: On October 5, 2007, Employee #1 was descending from a truck after loading it. Employee #1 caught his left hand ring finger on the channel glide for the lift gate (also called a sleeve), which resulted in the amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311155410 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators