Accident Summary Nr: 202527107 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311155832 | 11/28/2007 | 2099 | 311991 | Monterey Gourmet Foods, Inc. Dba Monterey Pasta Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wiping down a piece of machinery (a die used to shape ravioli) which should have been turned off while it was being cleaned. It was not. All four fingers of Employee #1's right hand went into the rotating die assembly. The original narrative did not provide a description of the injuries, but noted that Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311155832 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |