Accident Summary Nr: 202527081 - Employee injured in fall down stair opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311155790 | 12/03/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | X L Construction |
Abstract: On November 28, 2007, Employee #1 was lifting a plywood panel at a stair landing when he fell approximately 13 ft through the stair opening. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization. The plywood panel was neither marked nor secured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311155790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |