Accident Summary Nr: 202526992 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle after jumping out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311155451 | 10/30/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | El Camino Paving,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 29, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a paving crew that had just finished work for the day and was leaving the job site in Saratoga, CA. He was driving down a sloping road when he lost control of his truck. Employee #1 jumped out of the moving vehicle and was then struck by it. He was transported by paramedics to Valley Medical Center, where he died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311155451 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |