Accident Summary Nr: 202526984 - Employee injured in fall through hole in elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119692812 | 08/08/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Sheedy Drayage Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, an ironworker, was removing a piece of an elevated platform at the Lockheed Martin facility in Sunnyvale, CA, when he tripped and fell through a hole in the platform. He dropped 30 ft onto a graded surface, sustaining fractured ribs and injuries to his back. Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119692812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |