Accident Summary Nr: 202526976 - Employee injured in fall while climbing up scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692796 | 07/30/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | All City Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on July 23, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician for All City Electric, was in a scissor lift adjusting the lights at a Safeway store in Salinas, CA. He climbed out of the lift and then was trying to climb back up the lift to lower it when he fell approximately 13 ft onto a grocery rack. Employee #1 suffered a hernia and was transported to Salinas Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119692796 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |