Accident Summary Nr: 202526943 - Employee Falls Through Hole and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311155360 | 10/17/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Lee'S Scrap Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load scrap metal pieces. Employee #1 stood on top of a wooden crate that had been double stacked, and at that point, her left leg broke through the rotten flooring of the crate. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311155360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |