Accident Summary Nr: 202526836 - Employee Is Killed When Bulldozer Flips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311155295 | 10/09/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection San Mateo/Santa Cruz | 
Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a fire break in steep country. The working surface was loose dirt, and the tractor slid sideways until a dirt pile developed. The tractor then began to roll and tumbled into the bottom of a draw. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma, even though he was protected by a ROPS and was belted into the tractor. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311155295 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | 