Accident Summary Nr: 202526828 - Employee Falls with Tree and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202526828 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115525310/09/20070783561730The Tree Master

Abstract: On October 9, 2007, an employee was part of a crew of three employees assigned to cut down a Alder tree approximately 50 feet in height. The procedures were to cut down the tree in sections, and lower to the ground. While attempting to lower the tree to the ground, the tree struck another tree and shock loaded, causing the lower tree to snap and the employee fell to the ground. The employee was tied into the tree. The employee was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311155253 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations