Accident Summary Nr: 202526802 - Employee Is Cut, Bruised When Run over by Bed Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311154116 | 07/20/2007 | 0721 | 115112 | Bengard Ranch Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 30, 2007, Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, the tractor operator, in aligning the tractor (Ford 5610) and the bed shaper in the lettuce field. Employee #1 entered between the tractor and the bed shaper to make an adjustment to the height of the bed shaper. When Coworker #1 started to move the tractor forward, Employee #1 was run over by the bed shaper, caught by the bed shaper forks, and dragged for approximately 20 feet. Coworker #2), who was working close by, assisted Coworker #1 to lift the bed shaper off of Employee #1, and then called 911. Emergency crews showed up in approximately 15 minutes and transported Employee #1 to Natividad Medical Center, where he was treated for cuts and bruises. No stitches were necessary for any of the cuts. Employee #1 was kept in hospital for two weeks for observation, due to chest pain. Employee #1 had a lung infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311154116 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |