Accident Summary Nr: 202526802 - Employee Is Cut, Bruised When Run over by Bed Shaper

Accident Summary Nr: 202526802 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115411607/20/20070721115112Bengard Ranch Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 30, 2007, Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, the tractor operator, in aligning the tractor (Ford 5610) and the bed shaper in the lettuce field. Employee #1 entered between the tractor and the bed shaper to make an adjustment to the height of the bed shaper. When Coworker #1 started to move the tractor forward, Employee #1 was run over by the bed shaper, caught by the bed shaper forks, and dragged for approximately 20 feet. Coworker #2), who was working close by, assisted Coworker #1 to lift the bed shaper off of Employee #1, and then called 911. Emergency crews showed up in approximately 15 minutes and transported Employee #1 to Natividad Medical Center, where he was treated for cuts and bruises. No stitches were necessary for any of the cuts. Employee #1 was kept in hospital for two weeks for observation, due to chest pain. Employee #1 had a lung infection.

Keywords: LUNG, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311154116 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported