Accident Summary Nr: 202526737 - Employee injured when struck in stomach by flying wood

Accident Summary Nr: 202526737 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115500609/20/20071752238330Select Hardwood Floors

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 10, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for Select Hardwood Floors in San Jose, CA, was using a Makita table saw, serial no. 6406A, to rip a piece of wood when the saw blade ecaught the wood and it was launched out toward him. The piece of wood struck him in the stomach, wherer it became embedded. Employee #1 was transported to San Jose Valley Medical Center, where he was admmitted for treatment.

Keywords: KICK BACK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311155006 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported