Accident Summary Nr: 202526729 - One employee killed, one injured in fall with rebar column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125568816 | 09/19/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Harris Salinas Rebar |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 19, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, both iron workers with Harris Salinas Rebar, were erecting rebar columns at a construction site in Sunnyvale, CA. They had climbed an approximately 21 ft tall rebar column in an attempt to reset it when the column fell over, crushing one worker and injurying the other. The workers were transported to Stanford Medical Center, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead and Employee #2 was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125568816 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 125568816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |