Accident Summary Nr: 202526695 - Employee Reports Exposure to Phosphoric Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202526695 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063691506/12/20077353561320Ramco Enterprises

Abstract: On May 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a conveyor line, using a brightening agent. He reported that he had an exposure to phosphoric acid and was transported to the local hospital. His symptoms were not consistent with this kind of exposure. Employee #1 was treated and released with subsequent evaluation and counseling. Employee #1 returned to work and was reassigned to other tasks.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CLEANING, INHALATION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310636915 Occupation not reported