Accident Summary Nr: 202526653 - WORKER INJURED BY FALLING CONTAINER

Accident Summary Nr: 202526653 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115464508/29/20077363561320Labor Ready Southwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a 25-ft tent beam with other employees, when the beam hit the storage container and bounced back striking Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released, and re-admitted the next day for possible pancreatitis.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, STORAGE BIN, DRUM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311154645 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers