Accident Summary Nr: 202526646 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202526646 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115463708/29/20071761238160Noble Pride Roofing

Abstract: On August 21, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was removing a metal gutter, and he fell from the roof to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. No other information was reported in the narrative.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311154637 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof