Accident Summary Nr: 202526620 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692838 | 08/24/2007 | 5719 | 442299 | Crate & Barrel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 23, 2007, Employee #1, a stockroom worker employed at a retail store at Stanford Shopping Center Palo Alto, California, finished a bale and was putting a baler in the ready position. The chain used for dumping the bales needed to be released. In order to do so, Employee #1 held the chain in one hand while hitting the switch with the other hand. He mistakenly hit the "up button" instead of the "down" and subsequently amputated several fingers (not specified) on his left hand. He was taken to Stanford Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119692838 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |