Accident Summary Nr: 202526596 - Employee's arm lacerated when struck by falling glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311154488 | 08/16/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Claddagh Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 3, 2007, Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing the last of six 5 ft by 7 ft glass windows from the front of an office building in Mountain View, CA. They were wearing gloves but were not using any other tools. Employee #1 was standing behind one of his coworkers as the coworker bent over and removed his hands from the bottom of one of the windows. Employee #1 heard the glass crack and saw it split down the middle when he realized it was falling toward the coworker's neck. Employee #1 thrust his right arm out to protect his coworker, and the glass lacerated his forearm, including some of his tendons. Another coworker, hearing the glass crack, turned to see what had happened and called 911. The Fire Department responded and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to El Camino Hospital, where he underwent surgery. This report was written 13 days after the accident. At that time, Employee #1 had a little movement in his thumb and none in his little finger. His physician had taken him off work and scheduled physical therapy for his arm and hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311154488 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |