Accident Summary Nr: 202526570 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311154413 | 08/07/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | G F Construction Management & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was on a 5 ft ladder using a Sears Craftsman 1/2-in. drill when the drill bit became stuck. He lost his balance and fell off the ladder onto the wooden floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries for which he was hospiatized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311154413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |