Accident Summary Nr: 202526521 - Employee Is Knocked Unconscious after Losing Control of Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202526521 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964957206/27/20077532811121Autotech Collision Center

Abstract: On February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working at an autobody shop. He was moving a car in the shop area, when he accidentally stepped on the gas pedal instead of the brake. The car he was driving struck a pole, and Employee #1 was knocked out. He was taken to the hospital for treatment and was released without being hospitalized.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, COLLISION, AUTOMOBILE, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119649572 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported