Accident Summary Nr: 202523825 - Worker Sustains Sprained Ankle in Fall from Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 202523825 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669934706/24/20134225493110Safeway, Inc.

Abstract: On June 17, 2013, an employee was working as the operator of an industrial truck at a grocery store chain's warehouse. He was loading a trailer, when the trailer pulled away from the loading dock. He fell approximately 53 inches (1.3 meters) to the ground, and he sustained a sprained right ankle.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, FALL, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, SPRAIN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316699347 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators