Accident Summary Nr: 202523817 - Employee Fractures Arm/shoulder in Trash Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699305 | 06/20/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1, with Safeway Inc., was cleaning the trash conveyor when his right hand was caught by the roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized, with fractures of the shoulder and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |